Contributors

John Leckie

#83378 · linked identity

Primarily credited for: Engineering, Production

EngineeringProduction

Credited as: Engineer [Air & Emi], Producer, Engineer

Active decades in this dataset: 1970s, 1980s

In the Networked Players dataset, John Leckie is co-credited on documented releases connecting the albums below. A shared credit proves documented participation — never friendship, influence, or artistic lineage.

Explore John Leckie's documented credit neighborhood in the Network Explorer. Or connect two of their records directly.

Albums whose documented connection involves this contributor

Other contributors co-credited on the same documented releases

Worth a look: John Lennon is credited for Composition, Percussion & Keys, Strings, Vocals — a different kind of role than John Leckie's Engineering, Production.

Documented evidence

Hop 1: Pink Floyd and John Leckie

both credited on Meddle (1971-10-30, US) · source

Release 13100901 · evidence
Credited asScopeRoleIdentity
Pink Floyd Btrack artist#45467 · linked
Pink Floydrelease artist#45467 · linked
Pink Floydrelease creditDesign [Sleeve Designed By]#45467 · linked
Pink Floydrelease creditProducer#45467 · linked
John Leckierelease creditEngineer [Air & Emi]#83378 · linked

Hop 2: John Leckie and Radiohead

both credited on Fake Plastic Trees · source

Release 34663 · evidence
Credited asScopeRoleIdentity
John Leckie 1track creditProducer#83378 · linked
Radiohead 2track creditProducer#3840 · linked
John Leckie 3track creditProducer#83378 · linked
Radioheadrelease artist#3840 · linked
Radioheadrelease creditWritten-By#3840 · linked

Hop 3: Pink Floyd and John Leckie

both credited on Meddle (1971-10-30, US) · source

Release 13100901 · evidence
Credited asScopeRoleIdentity
Pink Floyd Btrack artist#45467 · linked
Pink Floydrelease artist#45467 · linked
Pink Floydrelease creditDesign [Sleeve Designed By]#45467 · linked
Pink Floydrelease creditProducer#45467 · linked
John Leckierelease creditEngineer [Air & Emi]#83378 · linked

Hop 4: John Leckie and John Lennon

both credited on John Lennon / Plastic Ono Band (1988-04-05, UK) · source

Release 379917 · evidence
Credited asScopeRoleIdentity
John Lennonrelease artist#46481 · linked
John Lennonrelease creditGuitar, Piano, Vocals, Composed By#46481 · linked
John Leckie (as John Lickie)release creditEngineer#83378 · linked

A shared credit documents participation on a recording — evidence, never influence.